ADKINS, J.
[…] The majority opinion, however, sidesteps this conclusion, justifying
A plain reading of Senate Bill 312-2003 militates against the majority opinion's conclusion that Nassif's elective share includes income earned on the estate during its administration. The decedent passed on 9 March 1993. At that time (the determinative point of reference for our purposes), the statute was silent as to entitlement to income in this regard. Senate Bill 312 amended § 3-203 in 2003 to include estate income in a surviving spouse's elective share. This amendment was prospective in effect expressly. Senate Bill 312 provided, "For purposes of this section, a surviving spouse who has elected to take against a will shall be entitled to the surviving spouse's portion of the income earned on the net estate during the period of administration based on a one-third or one-half share, whichever is applicable.... [T]his act shall be construed to apply only prospectively...." 2003 Md. Laws 234. An elementary principle of statutory construction is to give effect to the plain language of a bill. See, e.g., Md. Ins. Comm'r v. Cent.