ADKINS, J.
[…] Prior to 1969, an electing spouse was entitled to income on estate assets. See Gardner, 164 Md. at 283, 164 A. at 665 ("[T]he surviving husband or wife shall take ... one-third of the surplus personal estate (if the deceased spouse shall be survived by descendants).... The words `surplus personal estate' ... mean, we think, the entire balance of personal estate, principal
Green argues that, in 2003, the Legislature was explicit in saying that spouses had not been entitled to income under the law as revised in 1969. He again refers to Senate Bill 312 of 2003. This bill added Section 3-203(e)(1), providing that "a surviving spouse who has elected to take against a will shall be entitled to ... income earned on the net estate during the period of administration." Chapter 234 of the Acts of 2003. Green argues that, because the bill stated that its amendments "shall be construed to apply only prospectively[,]" a spouse's right to income on assets in the net estate was not previously part of the statutory scheme.